Accident Short Stirling Mk IV PK228, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:299 Sqn RAF
Registration: PK228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on SOE mission to Denmark.

Body of F/Lt. R.F. Curry was found on a Danish beach. He is laid to rest at Tornby cemetery, Denmark.
Body of F/Sgt. F. Cairns was found on a Danish beach. He is laid to rest at Helligsø cemetery, Denmark.

F/S S N. Hunsdon, Sgt S E. Jones, F/O K W.T. Rigby and , Sgt R F. Sheen have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, Englefield Green, near Egham, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945040.shtml