Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PK284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160195

Date:Monday 4 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:LAS (RAF
Registration: PK284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4.10.1954: Following failure of the starboard engine at 500 feet, shortly after takeoff, the pilot, Captain K.W. Bradley, carried out a normal asymmetric circuit and approach, but could not lower the port undercarriage, and was unable to overshoot, having already committed to making a landing. The Oxford then bellylanded one mile west of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The pilot- the sole person on board - was uninjured.

Cause: Engine failure shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.95
4. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-middle-wallop