This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1689 (BDT) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | PK293 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ibstock, 3 miles south of Coalville, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford T.1 PK293, 1689 (Bomber Defence Training) Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-11-48 when crashed near Ibstock, 3 miles South of Coalville, Leicestershire
The Oxford was being used to transport personnel and equipment between units. A rubber sheeting walkway on the port wing centre section became detached during the flight, and began to flap around in slipstream, causing a serious disturbance to the airflow over the tail unit.
The pilot experienced severe buffeting of the tailplane, and extreme difficulty in retaining control of the aircraft, resulting in a forced landing in a field near Ibstock. No reported casualties or injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.444
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ibstock 