This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1942 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant I |
| Owner/operator: | 276 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3516 |
| MSN: | 445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off Dodman Point, Mevagissey, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Devon |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3516/'AQ-P', 276 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) 7 November 1942 when went missing in the Atlantic Ocean off Dodman Point, Mevagissey, Cornwall while on an ASR search. Both crew posted as "missing presumed killed". Aircraft last reported at 1350 hrs Local time
Crew of Defiant N3516:
Flight Sergeant (1177310) Thomas Arnold VAUX (pilot) RAFVR - missing presumed killed 7 November 1942
Sergeant (1325001) Cyril George CAVE (Air Gunner) RAFVR - missing presuemd killed 7 November 1942
As both crew were posted as "missing presumed killed", and no trace of Defiant N3516 or its crew were ever found, both crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Dodman Point (Cornish: Penn Den Varow) near Mevagissey is the highest headland on the south Cornwall coast, measuring 374 feet (114 m).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/19745:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17928358 3. 276 Squadron ORB for November 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1597/24:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8398867 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1809291/thomas-arnold-vaux/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1084180/cyril-george-cave/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3516 7.
https://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html 8.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3516&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._276_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harrowbeer 11,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodman_Point 