Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N170BN, Thursday 5 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2013
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170BN
MSN: 20787
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Skelton Airport (PAZK), Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glennallen, AK
Destination airport:Glennallen, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a remote, off-airport site to search for a moose he had shot earlier in the day. A witness observed the airplane perform a series of low-altitude maneuvers before flying by his location about 80 to 100 feet above the ground. The airplane then began a left turn, and the nose of the airplane pitched down abruptly and began to spin. The airplane subsequently descended vertically, nose first, and it collided with the tundra and brush-covered terrain.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine, the witness statements, and the nature of the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently stalled and spun the airplane at a low altitude and was unable to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=170BN

Location