Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK382, Sunday 26 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK382
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Kesgrave, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Kesgrave, Suffolk
Narrative:
Spitfire F.22 PK382: Delivered to the RAF at 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27-8-45. To VA KEE (Vickers Armstronge Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire) for modifications 8-8-46. Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 17-3-49 at RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-6-49 when crashed at RAF Martlesham Heath, Kesgrave, Suffolk. Engine failed, undershot forced landing. Cause attributed to an incorrect coolant pump being fitted due to imprecise instructions in the aircraft maintenance manual. In flight, the oil pump and coolant pump gears meshed together incorrectly, and this, in turn, led to engine vibration and loss of coolant. The pilot reacted to the engine overheating by closing the throttle, and making a glide approach to RAF Martlesham Heath. but undershot the landing, and collided with the perimeter hedge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 610 Squadron ORB 1-6-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2516: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505154
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79578-pk382
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK382
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._610_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Martlesham_Heath#Postwar_RAF_Fighter_Command_use