Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160211

Date:Sunday 21 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK385
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gronant, near Prestatyn, 3 miles east of Point of Ayr, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire F.Mk.22 PK385: Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 6-9-45. To Vickers-Armstrongs at Keevil, Wiltshire 8-8-46 for modifications. Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF as 'RAQ-F' on 17-3-49

Written off (destroyed) 21-5-50: Flew into sandbank during aerobatics at Gronant, near Prestatyn, 3 miles east of Point of Ayr, Flintshire. Pilot killed. According to a contemporary local newspaper report:

"A Spitfire on a training flight from 610 Squadron at RAF Hooton Park (Wirral) crashed into the sea at Gronant (near Prestatyn) - so avoiding the many holidaymakers on the beach. The pilot, Sgt. Kenneth John Evans, aged 25, was killed."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.58
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 2003 p.49)
4. https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/~cmi/dee/wrecks/wrDee.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/506982/details/supermarine-spitfire-f22-pk385
7. http://610squadron.com/aircraft-of-610-squadron-1936-1957/