Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK403, Sunday 18 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK403
MSN: CBAF.53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire F.22 PK403: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory). Delivered to the RAF at 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27-8-45. To VA EA (Vickers-Armstrongs Eastleigh Airfield) for mods and Conversion 15-8-46. Issued 28-7-48 as 'RAU-M' to 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF at RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-9-49. Bounced on landing, overshot and Damaged Beyond Repair when undercarriage collapsed on landing again. The ASI (Air Speed Indicator) was not giving accurate readings and the pilot misjudged the approach speed to RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, landing the a/c heavily and causing a bounce from which the undercarriage collapsed. Re-Cat. E on 18-9-49 and scrapped 28-9-49

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p533
3. 614 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2522: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505160
5, http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PK403
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79599-pk403
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK403
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
10. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._614_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Llandow#History