Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK521, Sunday 3 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK521
MSN: CBAF.110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire
Narrative:
Spitfire PK521: MSN CBAF.110. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Griffon G61 engine. Delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 25-9-45. To VA KEE (Vickers Armstrongs Keevil, Wiltshire) for mods and Conversion 2-10-46. First issued to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire 28-2-49

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-7-49 in a fatal accident when stalled on approach and crashed South of RAF Woodvale. The aircraft was returning to its base from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk; at an altitude of 300 feet and 600 yards from the runway at RAF Woodvale, the aircraft stalled, dived into the ground, and burst into flames on impact. The pilot was killed
Crew:
Pilot II (2688117) Raymond Arthur Bailey (pilot) RAFVR: killed

Aircraft struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and scrapped 3-7-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.544
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron ORB 1-6-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2517: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505155
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK521
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79659-pk521
8. https://rauxaf.org/features-roll-of-honour-names-a-to-e/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodvale#Cold_war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations