This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PK555 |
| MSN: | SMAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
Narrative:PK555: Spitfire F.22, built at SMAF (South Marston Aircraft Factory) with Griffon G61 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 10-10-45. To VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for modifications and Conversion 27-5-46. To Pershore 14-11-47. To RAF Middle East Command 27-11-47. To 73 Squadron, RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta 29-1-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-8-48 when bomb carrier detached on landing at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta, causing severe damage to the underside of the aircraft. Pilot uninjured
Not repaired: re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 28-10-48 at 137 MU RAF Luqa, Malta
NOTE: The base's name reflects an anglicised corruption of the correct Maltese spelling of Ta' Qali, other phonetic variants of the correct name also appear regularly.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.423
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2430/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK555 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79680-pk555 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali#Post_war Location