Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160223

Date:Sunday 20 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK595
MSN: VASM.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knipe Scar, near Bampton, Penrith, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire F.22 PK595: Built by Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham, Wiltshire 8-11-45 and stored. Returned to VASM (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) 20-1-47 modifications and Conversion. First issued to 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, as 'RAD-H' 18-6-48. Transferred to 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force at RAF Ouston, Northumberland as "LA-H" 7-7-50.

On 20-8-50 a number of 607 Squadron Spitfires were undertaking a training flight, probably as training prior to taking part in the upcoming Battle of Britain "At Home" display. One aircraft, Spitfire PK393, was force landed, shortly after taking off, in a field near Alnwick, Northumberland with the pilot sustaining injuries (see separate entry). The other aircraft in the formation continued their flight but ran into poor weather. The pilot of Spitfire PK595 became separated from the rest of the formation and found himself lost in bad visibility. The aircraft eventually ran out of fuel in the Penrith area so the pilot baled out. The aircraft crashed near Bampton, close to the foot of Knipe Scar, but the pilot did not survive the jump, and was killed.

Pilot II Edward Albert Carter RAF (Pilot, Service Number 2685591, aged 26). Killed on active service 20/8/1950. Cremated Newcastle (West Road) Crematorium.
R.I.P.

Knipescar Common, or Knipe Scar, is an upland area in the east of the English Lake District, above the River Lowther, near Bampton, Cumbria. The summit is "indefinite" but reaches 1,118 feet (341 m) and there are limestone outcrops and an ancient enclosure.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.75
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. 607 (County of Durham) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) - for period 1/6/1946 to 31/12/1950: File AIR 27/2511 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505149
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/pk595.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
8. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knipescar_Common .

Location