Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD277, Wednesday 6 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 6/4/1966: Partial hydraulic failure and fire warnings after take‑off from Changi, first starboard, then port engine, aircraft headed seawards crashed in sea in flames. Pilot - Lt. P. De Souza - ejected, and was rescued albeit injured about 100 yards from coast by helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html