This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS704 |
| MSN: | 2291 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Predannack, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Predannack, Cornwall |
Narrative:Written off 5/5/1966: A skid struck the ground heavily at Predannack, Cornwall after a practice engine failure after take off. Control was lost and XS704 rolled onto its starboard side badly damaging the fuselage and tail boom. To Fleetlands and was stripped for spares
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/57/ 