Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK617, Sunday 13 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 February 1949
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK617
MSN: CBAF.182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravengill Beck, 1.5 miles NE of Commondale, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire F.22 PK617: MSN CBAF.182. Built at Vickers-Armstrongs South Marston with Griffon G61 engine. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27-10-45. Returned to VASM (Vickers Armstrongs South Marston) for modifications and Conversions 20-1-47. Issued to 608 (North Riding) Squadron RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire 9-7-48

Written off (destroyed) 13-2-49 when crashed from unauthorised low aerobatics during the pilot's first flight "on type ". The pilot had taken off from RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire at 14:41 hours local time. During a roll, a wing tip struck the ground, causing the Spitfire to dive into the ground and be destroyed on impact, near Ravengill Beck, one and a half miles north-east of Commondale, North Yorkshire

Crew:
Pilot II (2686064) Kenneth Roland JEFFREY (pilot) RAF: killed in a flying accident 13-2-49 and was cremated at Darlington Crematorium, Darlington, County Durham

Kenneth Jeffery was born on 6th October 1924 in Easington, County Durham. He appears to had served with the RAF during the War, enlisting in 1943. On 19th November 1946 he had a lucky escape in his training with 9 ANS when Anson MG902 which he was in made a forced landing in the Shannan River, Limerick, Ireland. He was to join 608 (North Riding) Squadron in 1947; his loss was to be the first mishap the unit had suffered in the Post War period.

Commondale is a village and civil parish in the Scarborough district of North Yorkshire, England that lies within the North York Moors National Park. Some of the wreckage of Spitfire PK617 was still present at the crash site as recently as July 2014

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.474
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 608 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2513: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505151
5. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/pk617.html
6. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/north-yorkshire-moors/supermarine-spitfire-pk617-raven-gill/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79731-pk617
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK617
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PK617
11. https://veterans.mod.uk/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R597
12. https://rauxaf.org/features-roll-of-honour-names-f-to-l/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._608_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_reformation:_Mosquitos,_Spitfires_and_Vampires
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commondale