Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160233

Date:Monday 17 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK654
MSN: CBAF.207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK654: Spitfire F.22. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 13-12-45. To VAEA (Vickers Armstrong Eastleigh) 22-7-46. First issued to 500 (County of Kent) Squadron 27-5-48. Damaged FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 18-6-48; repaired on site and returned to service. Next issued to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron as 6-11-48, as "RAT-F" (seen as such at Woodford Air Show 30-4-49), then became "Q3-F"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-7-1950 when hit by Spitfire PK427 ("Q3-C", also of 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF) while taxying at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. Ground collision at annual Summer training camp. Not repaired, Struck off Charge as FAC5 (Flying Accident Cat.5) 17-7-50.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.68
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
5. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1504985
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK654
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/27838/PK427
8. http://www.edendale.co.uk/download/MAS%20January%201967.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._613_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations