This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | PK666 |
| MSN: | CBAF.219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Narrative:PK666: Spitfire F.22, MSN CBAF.219. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 6-12-45. To VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) 3-6-46. To RAF Communications Squadron Malta 11-7-47. To 1 FU (Ferry Unit) RAF Pershore. Throckmorton, Worcestershire, July 1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-7-47 when overshot landing at RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, when undercarriage raised to stop. The pilot had lost the Spitfire's pneumatic system, which had failed, and left the pilot with no air pressure to operate the aircraft's brakes. The pilot had committed to landing at RAF Tangmere, West Sussex; due to the adverse weather conditions at the time, the aircraft had been diverted to RAF Tangmere, which had a longer runway. The Spitfire overshot the runway at RAF Tangmere; as the aircraft crossed the runway threshold, the pilot raised the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop.
Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). Not repaired, re-cat E and Struck Off Charge as scrap 22-8-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.321
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 FR RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79768-pk666 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PK666 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK666 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar Location