Incident balloon OE-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160241

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rossatz, Krems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Scheibenhof
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in river Donau (Danube) at Rossatz, Krems due to low gas. Three passengers were able to get out of the balloon before it started to climb again. The pilot then landed the balloon in a garden. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2602374/
http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/7125240-91/hei%C3%9Fluftballon-st%C3%BCrzt-bei-krems-in-donau-keine-verletzten.csp