Accident Fiat G.59-2A MM53529, Wednesday 6 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1956
Time:
Type:Fiat G.59-2A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sessa Aurunca (CE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capodichino
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare
Narrative:
Crashed in the Monte Cicoli area. Pilot Ten Alberti parachuted but died from injuries.

Sources:

http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1956/06/07/page_002.pdf
Scramble