Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Friday 6 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:680 Sqn Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount al-Arba'een, Idlib Province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG 21 warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 6 September 2013 over Idlib Province.
Footage shows burning plane in the sky. However the trail rather suggests a "dump and burn" emergency procedure, when the jet dumps its fuel burning it with the hot exhaust to lose excessive payload to safely land.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2013.html

Media: