This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:
Type: MiG
Owner/operator: Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Ma'arrat al-numan -
Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: The Free Syria Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 7 September 2013 in ma'arrat al-numan .
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
Media:
VIDEO