Incident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160272

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1966
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL475
MSN: F9444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, Indian Ocean, off Beira -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal off Beira, Mozambique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/5/1966: The aircraft was operating in the Indian Ocean off Beira, Mozambique during a blockade patrol from HMS Ark Royal. During a night landing onto HMS Ark Royal on the night of of 10-11/5/1966, the hook missed the wires and the aircraft struck the deck hard. The lower part of the nose wheel oleo broke off and the aircraft fell over the port side. All three crew were rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW#Accidents_and_incidents