Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP342, Thursday 2 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:CFS Rotary Wg Flt RAF
Registration: XP342
MSN: WA/358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oswestry, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 2/6/1966: Flew into power lines in a deep valley near Oswestry, Shropshire. The two crew escaped with minor injuries

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26899/_
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm