This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Airstrip in Mbulumbulu village -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Airstrip in Mbulumbulu village |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing the plan developed a technical fault in its front wheel. The plane crash landed but there were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.prokerala.com/news/articles/a404608.html http://pesatimes.com/news/health/two-escape-death-in-arushas-plane-crash 