This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1947 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-38L Lightning |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | 44-25950 |
| MSN: | 422-6954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Napoli-Capodichino (NA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Run off runway into trees after right tyre burst and caught fire. One on ground caught by propeller, three serious injured. Two died of injuries.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm La Stampa 17 October 1947, p1