This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-38L Lightning |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | 44-26005 |
| MSN: | 422-7009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Cataldo (LE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lecce-Galatina (LE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in flames in the Adriatic Sea. Pilot Ten. Andrea Dalla Pasqua killed.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm 