This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-38 Lightning |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM4185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bari-Palese (BA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot TCol. Mario Magnanini safe.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm 