Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E) MM4194, Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Treviso S.Angelo (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso S.Angelo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field following right engine failure. Magg Arturo Lauchard safe. *Location noted as Bari-Palese.

Sources:

*Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm