This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH709 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Skudai Estate, Senai, South Johor -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 14/6/1966: The crew ejected after the controls locked. It crashed at New Skudai Estate, Senai, South Johor, Malaysia. Crew of Javelin XH709 ('K' of 64 Squadron, RAF) were later named as Flying. Officer South (pilot) and Flt. Lt. A. Johnson (navigator)
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 3.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/javelin/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 