Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH847, Monday 27 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen)
Narrative:
Written off 27/6/1966: Ran off the runway on landing at Khormaksar, Aden after a wheel locked on touchdown.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/davids_world_2011/5975479701/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh849.jpg]

Media:

Javelin XH849 in the "static park" at RAF Abingdon in June 1968