Accident Mil Mi-2 RF-00507, 09 Sep 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160317

Date:09-SEP-2013
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00507
MSN: 549233055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Township Sovietskoe, Dolinski area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:XHSR, Starorusskoye
Destination airport:UHSP, Poronaysk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while monitoring rivers in the region. All three occupants died in the accident.

Sources:

http://65.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=13520 (Photo)
http://en.ria.ru/russia/20130909/183288634/Helicopter-Crashes-in-Russias-Far-East-3-People-Killed.html
https://skr.su/news/231129_