Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E) MM4181, Wednesday 27 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militara Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed for wrong variable pitch propeller setting. Pilot Ten Stefano Sansonetti killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (registration)