Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX MM4029, Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4029
MSN: EA.3839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Destination airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Narrative:
EN445: Spitfire Mk. IX, MSN EA 3839. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Merlin M61 engine. First Flown at Eastleigh 8-1-43. To 12MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 13-1-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 28-1-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Wellington Court' 18-2-43, arriving Gibraltar 7-3-43. To North West Africa. To 81 Squadron; first mentioned in the 81 Sqn ORB for A/E & Gun Test during 5-4-43. Wore "Personal" code "G-B". To 242 Squadron at Luqa, Malta 1-7-43; to Sicily 1-8-43. Overshot and hit bank 16-9-43 sustained Cat. B damage. Pilot Flt/Sgt J.W.J Roney safe. To North Africa Command 30-11-43 for repairs.

To 232 Squadron: In June 1943, 232 squadron moved to Malta to support the Allied invasion of Sicily before moving onto that island from where it supported the Allied landings on mainland Italy. In September 1943 it moved to airfields in Italy, but in December 1943 the squadron was re-allocated to the Lebanon for defensive duties. Re-equipped with Spitfire IXs, it moved to Corsica in April 1944 and took part in the Allied landing on the South Coast of France, remaining in France to support the Allied advance north until October 1944, when it returned to Naples and disbanded on 31-10-44

Next reported as struck off RAF charge upon sale to Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) (Italian Air Force) 26-6-47 as MM4029

Written off (destroyed) 26-3-49 when crashed at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy. Pilot Ten Giovanni Maimeri (born in Milan on 3-3-21; aged 28) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.zodiaco.corsozodiaco.it/diaspora4.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p035.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/83966-en445
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EN445
5. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire2/spitfire-mk-ix-en445-81sq-tunisia/
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EN445
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._81_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._232_Squadron_RAF#In_North_Africa_and_Italy
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._242_Squadron_RAF#Reformed_on_Spitfires
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso_Airport.

Media:

ROYAL AIR FORCE OPERATIONS IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, 1939-1943. ROYAL AIR FORCE OPERATIONS IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, 1939-1943. © IWM (CNA 629)