Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-25127, Tuesday 18 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: 44-25127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Spirito, Bari (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari-Palese Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Pozzo in Agro di Santo Spirito during take-off due to left engine failure on test flight. Pilot Bruno Dominici killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (registration)
La Stampa 19 May 1948, p1