Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning , Wednesday 16 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napoli-Capodichino (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capodichino
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take off from Capodichino, right engine failure and hydraulics off. The Test pilot Aldo Ligabò tried to lift manually the main landing gear but the power less aircraft hit trees and crashed. Test pilot Aldo Ligabò and M.llo 1^Cl. Osvaldo Fino were killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown