This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin T.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH445 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tengah, 830 Old Choa Chu Kang Road, Sungei -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT) |
Narrative:Written off 11/7/1966: Ran off the runway on landing at Tengah, Singapore after brake failure. XH445 ("z" of 64 Squadron) ran into a monsoon drain ripping off the undercarriage
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh445.jpg]