This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1949 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire IX |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM4058 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brescia, Province of Brescia, Lombardy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vicenza-Dal Molin (VIC/LIPT) (closed) |
| Destination airport: | Bergamo-Orio al Serio (BGY) |
Narrative:Spitfire LF IX, MM4058, Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI): Written off (destroyed) 12-7-49 in a forced landing off airfield after engine failure. Aircraft came down near Brescia, Province of Brescia, Lombardy. Pilot Ten Col Giuseppe Mauriello (42) killed.
Sources:
1. La Stampa 13 July 1949, p4:
https://archive.org/details/lastampa_1949-07-13/page/n3/mode/2up 2,
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm 3.
http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=36 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brescia#Transport 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orio_al_Serio_International_Airport 