Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX MM4124, Wednesday 19 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4124
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vicenza-Dal Molin Airfield, Province of Vicenza, Veneto -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza-Dal Molin Airfield, Province of Vicenza, Veneto (VIC/LIPT)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Dal Molin Airfield, Province of Vicenza, Veneto (VIC/LIPT)
Narrative:
Spitfire LF. IX MK413, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10-2-44. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 14-3-44. To 9MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 23-5-44. Back to AST (Airwork Service Training) 23-7-44; re-cat CE 1-9-44. To 1OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 9-4-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) 10-4-45. To 111 Squadron in Italy in April 1945 coded 'JU-R'. 111 Squadron disbanded on 30-5-47. Struck off charge upon sale to Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) (Italian Air Force) 26-6-47 as MM4124.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-10-49: Collided with Spitfire MM4032 during aerobatics. Pilot M. llo Mario Zorzi landed the aircraft without propeller near icenza-Dal Molin Airfield, Province of Vicenza, Veneto, Italy, on the edge of the airfield.

Sources:

1. http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
2. http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=36
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85948-mk413
4. 111 Sqn RAF ORB for April 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/870/40: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8386389
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85948-mk413
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK413
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._111_Squadron_RAF#1941%E2%80%931945
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicenza_Airport#Post-World_War_II