Accident Supermarine Spitfire HF. IX MM4032, Wednesday 19 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF. IX
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caldogno, Province of Vicenza -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza-Dal Molin Airfield, Province of Vicenza, Veneto (VIC/LIPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PL458: Spitfire HF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20-6-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'New Texas' 31-7-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 22-8-44. To 92 Squadron RAF in Italy in September 1944. Wore "personal" code letters "T-C" instead of allocated squadron code letter "QJ" and named "Orissa IX". 92 Squadron was disbanded at Zeltweg in Austria on 30-12-146. Presumed stored until struck off charge upon sale to the Italian Air Force (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) 26-6-47 as MM4032

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-10-49 when collided with Spitfire MM4124 during an aerobatic sortie consisting of three Spitfires. Pilot Capt. Alfonso Lattanzi bailed out after entered safe altitude. Aircraft crashed in swampy terrain near Caldogno, Province of Vicenza, Italy

Sources:

1. http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
2. http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=36
3. 92 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1944 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/870: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503509
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL458
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicenza_Airport#Post-World_War_II.