This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire IX |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MJ955 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colognola ai Colli, 9 miles East of Verona, Veneto -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MJ955: Spitfire LF. IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20-1-44. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire coded 'GE-T' 16-2-44. Cat. C accident 12-6-44. To 421RSU for repairs 15-6-44. To 403 ("City of Calgary") Squadron RCAF 27-7-44. Cat C accident 17-8-44. To 43 Squadron coded 'FT-O'. Hit by flak and abandoned 18-4-45, pilot Lt J O Connell safe. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3-2-45 for repairs. To 12FU. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 10-3-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 12-3-45. To Italian Air Force (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) 26-6-47
Written off 29-11-47 when crashed at Colognola ai Colli, 9 miles East of Verona, Veneto. Pilot, Ferdinando Battini killed.
Colognola ai Colli is a commune (municipality) in the Province of Verona in the Italian region Veneto, located about 90 kilometres (56 mi) west of Venice and about 15 kilometres (9 miles) east of Verona.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html 2.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ955 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85686-mj955 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ955 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/403_Helicopter_Operational_Training_Squadron#World_War_II 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colognola_ai_Colli Location