This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire IX |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM4008 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Campagna Trevigiana, Treviso, Veneto -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Spitfire LF. IX MK193: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham Wiltshire 20-1-44. To 442 (Fighter) Squadron RCAF 13-3-44. Cat. B accident 3-7-44. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-S' 1-9-44. To 322 (Netherlands) Squadron 4-9-44. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 1-3-45. To 12FU. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 3-4-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 5-4-45. To 93 Squadron on or after 1-1-46; on 1-1-46 237 (Rhodesia) Squadron was renumbered as 93 Squadron in Italy.
To Italian Air Force (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) 30-5-46 as MM4008
Written off when crashed 12-8-47 near Campagna Trevigiana, Treviso, Veneto, Italy. Pilot Ten Puggioni survived.
Sources:
1.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK193 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p069.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85783-mk193 4.
http://www.panterenere.it/storia/incivolo.html 5.
https://danishww2pilots.dk/aircraft.php?aircraft=10828 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/442_Transport_and_Rescue_Squadron#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_Squadron_RNLAF#British_service 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._93_Squadron_RAF 10.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storia_di_Treviso 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso Location