Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX MK916, Tuesday 23 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MK916
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MK916: Spitfire LF IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 23-3-44. To 412 Squadron RCAF 20-7-44. To 410RSU 27-7-44 for repairs. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 3-8-44 for further repairs. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 20-12-44 where packed and crated for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tamele' 13-1-45, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 25-1-45. Issued to 237 Squadron in Italy by/in May 1945/ 237 Squadron was re-numbered as 93 Squadron before being disbanded on 1-1-46.

Presumed stored in Italy until struck off RAF charge when transferred to Italian AF (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) 30-5-46 and written off 23-9-47 in Italy.

Sources:

1. 237 Sqn RAF ORB for 1-5-1945 to 31-8-1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1451/ 33: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8396153
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p072.html
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK916
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK916
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Squadron_RAF