Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XP958, Friday 8 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:899 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XP958
MSN: 10132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Eagle, Straits of Johor, -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, off Malaysia
Narrative:
Written off 8/7/1966: Contact was lost during a night CCA (Carrier Controller Approach) onto HMS Eagle, whilst the carrier was in the Strait of Johore, Malaysia, at approximate co-ordinates 1°26′48″ N, 103°45′13″ E. XP958 was found to have crashed in shallow waters, killing both crew. Crash attributed to a total hydraulic failure of the airframe.

Crew of XP958: PARRETT, Nicholas De'L, Sub Lieutenant (pilot) and WOODFORD, Timothy M, Lieutenant (observer)

Note: several published sources give the date of the crash as July 14 1966, but that was the date that the wreckage and the bodies of the two crew were recovered - the aircraft went missing on the night of July 8/9th

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060020557
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm
5. http://www.thepeerage.com/p58439.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straits_of_Johor