Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55) XJ759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160372

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XJ759
MSN: WA/105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough airfield, Hampshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farnborough airfield, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1/8/1966: During practice auto rotation at Farnborough, Hants the pilot flared too early and lowered the collective lever too early. This caused the main rotors to flex down which severed the tail rotor drive shaft. The aircraft struck the ground heavily but the two crew were uninjured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26397/
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10812399
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html