Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N759EV, Monday 9 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N759EV
MSN: 10211
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Tulsa Int'l (KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 5365 was cancelled as the plane hit a parked car on push-back. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.detroitnews.com/article/20130909/METRO01/309090102/1410/METRO01
https://www.wxyz.com/news/plane-hits-parked-car-at-detroit-metro-airport
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/plane-runs-into-car-on-tarmac-at-detroit-metro-airport
http://www.fox2detroit.com/story/23382764/plane-hits-car-on-detroit-metro-airport-tarmac
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=759EV

http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=12723

Location