This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aermacchi MB.326 |
| Owner/operator: | Aermacchi |
| Registration: | I-MAKI |
| MSN: | 6152/002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bilbeis (Belbes) (HE37) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while making aerobatics during sales tour. MM571. Pilot Nicola Macchia killed.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.aaateviglio.it/joomla/images/aaa/rivista/2011/aer_02_2011.pdf 