Incident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160379

Date:Saturday 24 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punta la Contessa (BR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SVBIA Lecce-Galatina
Destination airport:SVBIA Lecce-Galatina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot All.Uff. Roberto Boni (22) ejected in error over sea near costa di Punta la Contessa (Brindisi). Instructor Petri (27) landed safely at Galatina. Boni rescued from sea by helicopter from SAR Grottaglie (Taranto).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
La Stampa 26 April 1965, p31