This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1940 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4453 |
| MSN: | OA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 69 miles east of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Bristol Beaufort Mk.I L4453 ("OA-B"): Missing 9/5/40 on minelaying sortie to River Elbe. Took off 19.40 hrs from North Coates. Set course for the river Elbe, but contact was lost after the Beaufort was fixed by D/F as 69 miles east of base. Aircraft of the squadron, an RAF High Speed Launch rescue boat and trawlers all took part in an unsuccessful search. All four crew lost:
Crew:
F/Lt 37109 Charles Lester Mackenzie Lester (RAF) killed.
Sgt 565970 William Southward (RAF) killed.
Cpl 506611 John William Maxey (RAF) killed.
LAC 531188 Kenneth Percy Turrell (RAF) killed.
As no trace of the Beaufort or its crew of four was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 27
2. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1 by Ross McNeil p 32
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/205:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142030 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/XXII_squadron.html 5.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/25070/Commonwealth-War-Graves-Holy-Spirit-Churchyard.htm 6.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-2#post-194619 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803341/lester,-charles-mackenzie/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807692/southward,-william/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076606/maxey,-john-william/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809151/turrell,-kenneth-percy/ 