Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160389

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:613 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN149
MSN: 1153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Waltham, Bershire (EGLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX1 XN149 C/n 1153 Ordered for RAF under Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25(a). Notified as awaiting collection from Slingsbys at Kirkbymoorside 11/2/1959, and delivered next day (12/2/1959)

Written off 17/8/1966 crashed/heavy landing at White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM). Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) same day. Remains allocated to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA 389; fate not known (but possibly used for spares)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?1565-Bovingdon&p=98346&viewfull=1#post98346]
4. http://613vgs.org.uk/about/history