Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160390

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:2 VGC ATC RAF
Registration: XN147
MSN: 1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19/8/1966 in a flying accident/heavy landing at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire. Struck off charge same day as Cat.5(c). Sold To RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA369, repaired and returned to service. Later became BGA1482/CEK at North Coates and fitted with a motor; still extant in 2012

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1482.jpg
3. http://davidbladen.blogspot.co.uk/2012/04/north-coates-150412.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1975 BGA1110 Private 0 Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland w/o