Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH876, Thursday 25 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grounds of Radio Singapore, Caldecott Hill, Thompson Road -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Narrative:
Written off 25/8/1966: The throttles jammed in the closed position while down wind to land at Tengah, Singapore. The crew - Flt. Lt. Pete J. Hart and Flt. Lt. Jim J. Jackson - ejected and the aircraft crashed into the grounds of Radio Singapore at Caldecott Hill on Thompson Road

This ejection was the second time that Flt Lt. Peter Hart had ejected from a 64 Squadron Javelin; he had previously ejected from Javelin XH877 "C" on 22 June 1965 (which see)

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh876.jpg]
4. http://www7.mediacorp.sg/interactivehistory/?p=2#

Media:

XH876 at Labuan, Borneo earlier in 1966